Important Dates for Choices 2020

 

  • Tuesday 3rd March – Wednesday 11th March 2020

Taster lessons are offered to the students after school for subjects that students may not have studied before but are interested in.

PM registration: Individual discussion to take place between the tutees and the tutor.

  • Thursday 12th March 2020

Curriculum Options Evening, 4.00pm-7.00pm. This is an opportunity to discuss the content of the GCSE courses with staff and students.

  • Friday 20th March 2020

Letters will be sent to parents with an appointment to discuss Year 9 Options giving details of times and names of staff.

  • Monday 30th March 2020

Interview day for Year 9 options with students and parents. This will take place between 9.00am and 4.00pm. Option forms are returned at this interview.

 

A – Compulsory Subjects at GCSE

 

All students will study:

  • English Language
  • English Literature
  • Mathematics
  • Trilogy Science (this will be a Double GCSE Award)
  • Physical Education (this is not an examination course)
  • Religious Education
  • French

 

B – Optional Subjects

You must pick one subject from Table 1 and two subjects from Table 2 

TABLE 1 TABLE 2

History

Geography

Art and Design

Business Studies

Dance

Drama

Design and Technology

(Product Design)

Design and Technology

(Constructing the Built Environment)

 

Food Preparation and Nutrition History

Geography

Media Studies

Music

Physical Education

Sociology

Triple Science

 

 

Key Stage 4 Study Programme 2019-2021

 

 A – Compulsory Subjects at GCSE 

 

All students will study:

  • English Language
  • English Literature
  • Mathematics
  • Trilogy Science (this will be a Double GCSE Award)
  • Physical Education (this is not an examination course)
  • Religious Education
  • French

 

B – Optional Subjects

You must pick one subject from Table 1 and two subjects from Table 2

TABLE 1 TABLE 2

History

Geography

Art and Design

Business Studies

Dance

Drama

Design and Technology

(Product Design)

Design and Technology

(Designing the Built Environment)

Design and Technology

(Constructing the Built Environment)

 

Food Preparation and Nutrition History

Geography

Media Studies

Music

Physical Education

Sociology

Triple Science