Abbs Cross Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs A Johnson CEO
Mrs N Jethwa Headteacher
Mr J Holland Deputy Headteacher
Ms C-A Carrington Assistant Headteacher
Mr L Coen Assistant Headteacher
Mrs A Draper SENCo/Assistant Headteacher
Ms A Kirkpatrick Assistant Headteacher (on Maternity Leave)
Mrs N Rogers Assistant Headteacher
Mr N Ali Director of Science
Mr M Higgins Director of Mathematics

Achievement Team leader (ATL)

Mrs S Sharma Year 7
Mr N Andrews Year 8
Miss E Buntrock Year 9
Mrs L White Year 10
Mrs N Moore Year 11

Subject Leaders

Mr P Bayley CTL of English
Mr M Higgins Director of Mathematics
Mr N Ali Director of Science
Mrs F Hinnigan Director of Arts (on Maternity Leave)
Mr J Hubbard Head of SMSC
Mr D Parry Director of Design
Mr A O’Shea Head of Humanities
Miss L Monaghan CTL of Dance
Mr M Denham CTL of History
Miss C Pilling CTL of Girls’ PE
Mrs A Culling Acting Joint CTL of PE
Mr C Wheatley CTL of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss A Durcan CTL of RE

English

Mr P Bayley CTL of English and Teacher of Drama
Miss E Goddard Lead Practitioner in English
Mr L Coen Teacher of English and Humanities (AHT)
Mrs A Draper Teacher of English and MFL (AHT)
Ms K Hepher Teacher of English
Mrs N Jethwa Teacher of English  and RE (Headteacher)
Mrs A Kirkpatrick Teacher of English (AHT) (on Maternity Leave)
Mr D O’Brien Teacher of English
Mr D Prudhoe Teacher of English and Media Studies

Mathematics

Mr M Higgins Director of Mathematics
Mr S Owusu-Sekyere 2IC of Mathematics
Mr J Ekpenyong
Teacher of Mathematics
Mr O Atomon Teacher of Mathematics and Computing
Dr G Maduabueke Teacher of Mathematics (NQT)
Mr M Islam Teacher of Mathematics
Miss K Smith Teacher of Mathematics (on Maternity Leave)

Science

Mr N Ali Director of Science
Mrs H Khanum 2IC Science
Miss C Golder Teacher of Science
Mr J Holland Teacher of Science (DHT)
Miss L Martin Teacher of Science
Mrs S Edu Okafor Teacher of Science
Mr B Scaysbrook Teacher of Boys’ PE and Science
Mrs S Sharma Teacher of Science (ATL)

Business Studies/Computing

Mr A Rahman Teacher of Business Studies
Mr O Atomon Teacher of Mathematics and Computing
Ms C-A Carrington Teacher of Business Studies and RE (AHT)

Design

Mr D Parry Director of Design
Ms J Sandy 2IC Design and Technology
Mr N Andrews Teacher of Art and Design and Technology (ATL)
Ms M Carson Teacher of Art and Design and Technology
Mrs N Rogers Teacher of Design and Technology (Food Technology) (AH)

Humanities

Mr A O’Shea Head of Humanities
Mr M Denham CTL of History
Miss A Durcan CTL of RE, Teacher of Sociology and Music
Ms C Aderin Teacher of Geography and RE
Mr L Coen Teacher of English and Humanities (AHT)
Mrs A Culling Acting Joint CTL of PE and Teacher of Geography
Mr J Hubbard Teacher of History and RE (Head of SMSC)
Ms A McGiff Teacher of Humanities
Mrs N Moore Teacher of RE and PE (ATL)
Miss C Pilling CTL of Girls’ PE and Teacher of Geography
Miss C Sheppard Teacher of Geography

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr C Wheatley CTL of MFL
Mrs A Draper Teacher of English and MFL (AHT)
Mr B Le Feuvre Teacher of MFL (On Leave)
Mr J Ricketts Teacher of MFL
Mrs L White Teacher of MFL (ATL)

Performing Arts

Mrs F Hinnigan Director of Arts (on Maternity Leave)
Miss L Monaghan CTL of Dance and Teacher of Music
Miss E Buntrock Teacher of Drama (ATL)
Miss A Durcan CTL of RE, Teacher of Sociology and Music
Mr A Osborn Teacher of Music
Mr P Bayley CTL of English and Teacher of Drama

Physical Education

Miss C Pilling CTL of Girls’ PE and Teacher of Geography
Mrs A Culling Acting Joint CTL of PE and Teacher of Geography
Mr L Bellinger Teacher of Boys’ PE
Mrs N Moore Teacher of PE and RE (ATL)
Mr B Scaysbrook Teacher of Boys’ PE and Science

Year Care Team

Mrs E Dukes YCT Yr 7
Mrs J Rogers YCT Yr 8
Mrs V Valentini YCT Yr 9
Mrs L Powell YCT Yr 10
Mrs S Young YCT Yr 11

Admin Staff

Mrs P Blake Attendance Officer
Mrs N Broomfield Office Manager
Mr J Donnelly Finance Officer
Mr B Parsons Finance Officer
Mrs K Fennell Examinations Officer/Data and SIMS Co-ordinator
Mrs M Gibson PA to Headteacher and HR Officer
Mrs N Newman Secretarial Assistant/Receptionist

Cover Supervisors

Ms S Dillon Cover Supervisor
Ms S Naidu Cover Supervisor

Site Staff

Mr P Greenslade Site Manager
Mr M Bhatti Schoolkeeper
Ms T Aguas Cleaner
Mrs P Blighton Cleaner Supervisor
Miss D McCarthy Cleaner/Site Staff
Mrs E Murray Cleaner
Mr J Ogbourne Schoolkeeper
Mr K A D Texeira Cleaner

ICT Support

Mr M Wye Network Manager
Mrs I Kumar Senior ICT Technician

Science Technicians

Mr N Achillea Senior Science Technician (Maternity Covers)
Mrs L Matthews Senior Science Technician (on Maternity Leave)
Mr D Line Science Technician

Technicians

Mr N Bruford Technician (D&T)
Miss E Etherton Technician (Food Technology)
Miss Co Dooner Technician (Reprographics/Admin)
Mr R Knights Technician (Performing Arts)

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs L Boenke LSA
Mrs S Clements LSA
Mrs D O’Sullivan LSA
Mrs C Redden-Owen LSA

SENCO

Mrs A Draper SENCo/Assistant Headteacher