Battle of the Bands 2019

Monday 1st July – a date not to be missed.  Battle of the Bands took to the stage, for an evening of exceptional performances.

This is the twelfth Battle of the Bands event to take place on the Abbs Cross Academy stage.

The two hosts, Daniel and Jasper kept the audience entertained and informed, in-between the 11 bands, who wowed the audience of over 150!  The contestants ranged from year 7 to 11, who performed live, with instruments and vocals; including bass, guitar, ukulele, drums, keyboard, Cajon and tambourine.

This year’s judges were Mr O’Brien (Teacher of English) who entered the stage to the fantastic ‘We Will Rock You’, Mr O’Shea (Director of Humanities) and our guest judge, Lisa Houghton, teacher of Music from Havering College.

We were also lucky enough to experience a guest performance from ‘The Echoes’, who returned to Abbs Cross Academy to perform three amazing tracks – one original!  It was a privilege and inspiration to see Connor, Ethan, Harry and Aaron perform once again on our stage.

There were so many excellent live performances from groups, trios and duets, all singing and playing ballads, rock and pop songs, competing for the title of ‘Audience’s Winner 2019’ and ‘Judges’ Winner 2019’.

This year’s Battle of the Bands Winners were:

  • Audience Winner: The Lefties

O   Finnley, Joe and Connor

  • Audience Runner Up: RNA

O   Rume, Naomi and Abigail

  • Judges Runner Up: Samedi Matin

O   Alicja, Matthew and Finnley

  • Judges Winner: Year 9 Duo

O   Rume and Thu

All of the contestants showed confidence, flair, uniqueness and talent.  Well done and thank you to all of Battle of the Bands acts.  A summary of the judges’ comments can be seen below:

  • Charred Cross-: Excellent punk rock energy, skilled instrumental performance and excellent pitching and vocal tone.
  • KAS: Unique combination of pop contemporary vocals, developed piano skills and rhythmically solid. Confident contrast through vocals (rap and song).
  • Ryan and Joe: Well-rehearsed material, entertaining and strong performances skills. Complex piano playing, with complex rhythms, melody and chord played with the Cajon.
  • RNA: Excellent focus on the vocal and piano parks, playing in syncopation and singing on the beat, unique change of dynamic and tempo, showing good performance skills.
  • The Lefties: Incredible performance skills throughout, drummer shows individual flair, bleeding heart front man and rock and roll bassist, very solid and essential vocal harmonies.
  • Storm 38: Strong dynamic qualities throughout, super-fun and rock energy was palpable – clear rapport between drummer and vocalist/guitarist, adding to quality of the performance.
  • Merged: Really well blended vocal performance, fun and polished, performed with excellent band rapport! The drummer was particularly fantastic with clockwork rhythm!
  • Year 10 Girls: Lovely stripped back performance with very controlled vocals – clearly listening to one and other and working with one and others strengths and skills – extremely talents.
  • AX Young Voices: A blended and controlled choir with spot on harmonies – lovely backing band and a super solid performance with confidence and enjoyment throughout.
  • Samedi Matin: Great introduction, power and vocals, blended with funk and groove, perfected and balanced as a group – energy high throughout.
  • Year 9 Duo: Very accomplished piano performance with beautifully pitched vocals, extremely emotional and impressive controlled range and connection with the audience.

A huge thank you also needs to go to the Performing Arts Team – Mr Knights (Technician), Ms Lyus (Teacher of Music), Miss Clark (Teacher of Drama) and Mr Osborn (Teacher of Music) for assisting back stage with all of the instruments, amps and technical malfunctions.

Miss L Monaghan

CTL of Performing Arts