Abbs Cross in the Month of . . .

Within the month of January our students took part in the following activities:

Students in Years 7-11 received PSCHE lessons on the topics of:

PSCHE topics – 

  • Year 7 –   Puberty, Boundaries, The Holocaust
  • Year 8 –   Acts of kindness, The Media, Body Image, The Holocaust
  • Year 9 –   British Values, GCSE Options, Radicalisation, Knife Crime
  • Year 10 – Mental Health, What is self-harm, CSE, Healthy relationships
  • Year 11 – What is sexting?, Application forms, Interview Skills
  • The Holocaust
  • Year 8  –   The Holocaust
  • Year 9 –   Knife Crime
  • Year 10 – Healthy Relationships
  • Year 11 – Interview SKills

Assemblies covered:

  • Year 11 – Values, celebrating diversity, Life is precious: Holocaust memorial day
  • Year 10 – Values, celebrating diversity, Life is precious: Holocaust memorial day
  • Year 9 – Options
  • Year 8 –   Values, celebrating diversity, Life is precious: Holocaust memorial day
  • Year 7 – Values, celebrating diversity, Life is precious: Holocaust memorial day

 

Whole School Literacy Focus:

Words of the week –       Amiable: (adj) friendly – He was an amiable man and got along with everyone.

                                         Exempt: (adj) free from an obligation imposed on others – Vintage cars are

                                         exempt from having to pay road tax.

                                         Meticulous: (adj) extremely careful with details – The stitching in the bride’s

                                         gown was the result of meticulous handiwork.

                                         Empathise: understanding and sharing another’s feelings

Evaluate: form an idea of the value, number, worth or quality of something

Proportionate: corresponding in size or amount to something else

Disproportionate: not corresponding in size or amount to something else

                                         Grammer Guidance – Never write or say WE WAS. The correct expression is always WE WERE

 

Pupils took part in several events, including:

Monday 7th January –           AX Juniors & Year 10 Dance – Jack Petchey Dance Workshop, Dance Studio,

1.30pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday 16th January     Year 11 Futures Evening, 6.00pm – 8.15pm

Thursday 17th January         Year 9 Trip Victoria & Albert Museum, London, 9.00am – 5.00pm

Monday 21st January           Secondary Dance Competition, Hall, 3.30pm – 5.30pm

Tuesday 22nd January         Year 11 Macbeth Performance, Sam Wanamaker Theatre, London, 12.00pm – 6.00pm – 20 Year 11 students

Thursday 24th January         Year 10 trip PwC, London Bridge, 10.30am – 3.00pm – 18 Year 10 students

Friday 25th January              Year 7 Harry Potter Studio Trip, Warner Brothers Studios, 8.00am – 6.00pm 130 Year 7 students

Tuesday 29th January          Year 11 Macbeth Performance, Sam Wanamaker Theatre, London, 12.00pm – 6.00pm – 20 Year 11 students

Wednesday 30th January     Year 11, Cambridge University Trip, 8.30am – 30 Year 11 students

 

Sporting Events:

Website update January

PE Fixture Results

Y11 Basketball

Abbs Cross V Emerson Park Lost 34–  74.

Abbs Cross V Campion Won 54 – 34.

Y11 Havering Borough Basketball Competition.

The U16 borough basketball games were held at Abbs Cross on Tuesday 11th December. The competition involved seven schools which were split into 2 groups. Abbs Cross were drawn against Brittons and Bower Park and had an excellent start, winning both games. We then qualified into the semi-final’s where we played Campion and won 12-4!. As a result we reached the finals where we met Emerson Park and after 10 minutes the score was level at 9-9! This took the game into 5 minutes of overtime, where Abbs Cross unfortunately lost 14-11 and as a consequence were the runners up in the competition. This is a huge achievement for the team, especially as the final was so close – well done to all the boys involved!

Badminton

Y7 Boys V Bower Park – Won 4-1

Y7 Boys V Coopers – Lost 5-0

Y7 Boys V Campion – Lost 4-1

Y8 Boys V Emerson – Won 5-0

Y8 V Bower Park – Won 5-0

Y8 V Campion – Won 3-2

Y8 V Coopers – 4-1.

Netball

Y8 V Emerson Park – Lost 14-10, player of the match – Natasha!

Y9 V The Brittons Academy – Won 9- 2, player of the match – Brooke!